Minor accident today
[…] A. The driver of any vehicle on a highway shall yield the right-of-way to any pedestrian crossing such highway:
    1. At any clearly marked crosswalk, whether at mid-block or at the end of any block;3
    2. At any regular pedestrian crossing included in the prolongation of the lateral boundary lines of the adjacent sidewalk at the end of a block;
    3. At any intersection when the driver is approaching on a highway or street where the legal maximum speed does not exceed thirty-five miles per hour.

    However, Code § 46.2-924(B) states, in pertinent part, that “[n]o pedestrian shall enter or cross an intersection in disregard of approaching traffic.” This latter provision is determinant of the issue in this appeal.

    Subsection 2 of Instruction Q informed the jury that a bicyclist has a duty to refrain from entering or crossing an intersection in disregard of traffic that is either “close or approaching.”