Minor accident today
[…] Thus, we will confine this opinion to the narrow issue raised by Russ’ assignment of error. See Wolfe v. Board of Zoning Appeals, 260 Va. 7, 14-15, 532 S.E.2d 621, 624-25 (2000) (we do not consider arguments that are not the subject of an assignment of error).

    Russ’ contention that Instruction Q was an inaccurate statement of law focuses on the insertion of the word “close” in subsection 2. He contends that the instruction as modified altered the provisions of Code § 46.2-924 establishing a pedestrian’s right-of-way and that the jury was thus presented with an inaccurate legal standard regarding his duty of care.

    The relevant provisions of Code § 46.2-904 state that “[a] person riding a bicycle . . . on a sidewalk, shared-use path, or across a roadway on a crosswalk, shall have all the rights and duties of a pedestrian under the same circumstances.”2 A pedestrian’s right-of-way vis-a-vis a vehicle is set forth in Code § 46.2-924(A):
    A. The driver of any vehicle on a highway shall yield the right-of-way to any pedestrian crossing such highway:
    1. At any clearly marked crosswalk, whether at mid-block or at the end of any block;3