Hit by car on Columbia Pike,driver at fault/ticketed.Officer changed fault on report.
[…] However, the only way to be legally secure as a pedestrian instead of a vehicle, a rider must get off the bike and walk across the road to the other side.
It is not clear enough to prosecute drivers for hitting cyclists who drive out in front of a moving car until the ambiguity is resolved by judge or legislation.
November 5, 2017 at 10:57 pm #1077644dkel
Participant@SolarBikeCar 167498 wrote:
However, the only way to be legally secure as a pedestrian instead of a vehicle, a rider must get off the bike and walk across the road to the other side.
Va. Code § 46.2-904 “A person riding a bicycle, electric personal assistive mobility device, motorized skateboard or foot-scooter, motor-driven cycle, or electric power-assisted bicycle on a sidewalk or shared-use path or across a roadway on a crosswalk shall have all the rights and duties of a pedestrian under the same circumstances.“
Clearly there is no legal requirement that bike must be walked across a crosswalk in order to be treated as a pedestrian. There is no ambiguity in the law.
November 6, 2017 at 3:26 am #1077653SolarBikeCar
Participant@dkel 167516 wrote:
Va. Code § 46.2-904 “