Hit by car on Columbia Pike,driver at fault/ticketed.Officer changed fault on report.
[…] If you have ideas on what stats you’d like to see from ACPD on a regular basis, please let me know (comment, PM, email, etc etc). I’ll start a thread for this as well, so you’ll have 2 comment threads to post on (but really, I’ll check both, you only need to post on one).
November 8, 2017 at 11:39 pm #1077898peterw_diy
Participant@dasgeh 167751 wrote:
If ACPD thinks there’s a defacto speed limit on the sidewalk, that seems like something we should know about.
ISTM more likely ACPD reckoned OP violated this portion of § 46.2-924: “No pedestrian shall enter or cross an intersection in disregard of approaching traffic.” It’s not a matter of how fast one may ride on the sidewalk but how slowly one should enter the crosswalk, and I think it would be absurd to ask ACPD for a specific number, as there are too many factors at play.
November 9, 2017 at 12:40 am #1077901mstone
Participant@peterw_diy 167797 wrote:
ISTM more likely ACPD reckoned OP violated this portion of § 46.2-924: “No pedestrian shall enter or cross an intersection in disregard of approaching traffic.” It’s not a matter of how fast one may ride on the sidewalk but how slowly one should enter the crosswalk, and I think it would be absurd to ask ACPD for a specific number, as there are too many factors at play.